Pbs.Org - Info pbs.org

pbs.org receives about 321,500 unique visitors and 652,645 (2.03 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,258.74/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,780,816.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank pbs.org is ranked number 1,494 in the world and 0.0643% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.225.206.152.

About - pbs.org

This Web site from the Public Broadcasting Service (PBS) features companion Web sites for nearly 250 PBS programs and specials, as well as seven online neighborhoods that aggregate content by genre and interest.
Watch full episodes of your favorite PBS shows, explore music and the arts, find in-depth news analysis, and more. Home to Antiques Roadshow, Frontline, NOVA, PBS Newshour, Masterpiece and many others.
How did pbs.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is pbs.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
321,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
9,645,000
Daily Pageviews:
652,645 (2.03 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,494 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0643% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 74.6%78.2%420
Canada 2.8%2.4%1267
China 2.2%2.2%7698
United Kingdom 2.1%1.7%2920
Japan 1.9%1.8%6496
India 1.6%1.1%7239
Australia 1.6%1.3%1507
Germany 1.2%1.4%5349
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%4492
France 0.6%0.5%8673

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
pbs.org
97.36%93.42%1.94
account.pbs.org
2.12%1.83%1.7
www-tc.pbs.org
1.72%0.93%1.1
to.pbs.org
0.82%0.44%1.1
help.pbs.org
0.45%0.40%1.8
image.pbs.org
0.35%0.19%1.1
cdn.pbs.org
0.20%0.12%1.3
video.pbs.org
0.17%0.11%1.4
public.pbs.org
0.13%0.09%1.4
pov-tc.pbs.org
0.12%0.07%1.2
pressroom.pbs.org
0.10%0.21%4.4
kids.pbs.org
0.08%0.13%3.2
console.pbs.org
0.06%1.14%36
lunchbox.pbs.org
0.05%0.12%4.8
projects.pbs.org
0.05%0.16%6.3
docs.pbs.org
0.03%0.08%5
api.pbs.org
0.02%0.14%10
merlin.pbs.org
0.02%0.08%10
services.pbs.org
0.02%0.08%10
OTHER
0%0.25%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush pbs.org
Domain:
  pbs.org
Rank:
  253
Organic Keywords:
  3,393,407
Organic Traffic:
  8,950,341
Organic Cost:
  $9,129,031.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,072
Adwords Traffic:
  13,150
Adwords Cost:
  $19,307.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  95
Page Authority:
  78
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
67,312
Total Backlinks:
  4,982,876
Follow Links:
  4,441,036
Nofollow Links:
  541,840
Referring Domains:
  106,582
Referring IPs:
  83,664

How socially engaged is pbs.org?

Facebook:
  84,291
Google +:
  1,890,557
Linkedin:
  604
Stumbles:
  54,456
Buffer:
  220
Pins:
  48

How much pbs.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,258.74
Monthly Revenue:
$187,762.20
Yearly Revenue:
$2,284,440.10
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 510,368$5,853.93
Canada 15,663$109.80
United Kingdom 11,095$69.12
Australia 8,484$63.89
China 14,358$44.37
Germany 9,137$44.13
Japan 11,748$37.59
France 3,263$15.34
India 7,179$11.49
Korea, Republic of 3,916$9.08

How much money do pbs.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,129.95
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$33,898.63
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$412,433.28
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
106,649
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,199,462
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
38,926,783
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 91,866$1,053.71
Canada 3,916$27.45
Germany 2,650$12.80
Australia 1,697$12.78
United Kingdom 1,775$11.06
China 1,867$5.77
India 2,010$3.22
France 359$1.69
Japan 352$1.13
Korea, Republic of 157$0.36

How much is pbs.org worth?

Website Value:
$3,780,816.63

Where is pbs.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.225.206.152
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.225.206.152

How fast does pbs.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1725 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/css/global.fa3926aaa896.css
http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/css/home.e6a8c1188b04.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Arvo:700|Open+Sans:400,300,600,700

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://d2ok2u3bz752mp.cloudfront.net/js/localization.js (expiration not specified)
http://d2ok2u3bz752mp.cloudfront.net/js/localize.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TWTDGH&l=GTMDataLayer (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://leadback.advertising.com/adcedge/lb?site=***5501&betr=PBS_LB=[+]3day[72],1day[24],14day[336],30day[720],7day[168] (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1016.min.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/images/fpo/social-media/logo-pbs.faa8a2afcda6.png (4 hours)
http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/images/fpo/verticals/logo-pbs-kids.68a4a83d8cc9.png (4 hours)
http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/images/fpo/verticals/logo-pbs-learning-media.5ceff18af299.png (4 hours)
http://dl47xs20witg8.cloudfront.net/images/svg/play.4a9e8e990628.svg (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 29.4KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://image.pbs.org/contentchannels/3289/9nPyfbpmLupjSM1pxtcmYg.jpg.crop.280x420.jpg could save 17.5KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/7933558923640189931 could save 5.9KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing http://image.pbs.org/contentchannels/43/wsqwf9aYt4VWIPcECpVGw.jpg.crop.348x522.jpg could save 2.3KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://image.pbs.org/curate/9a2cbdf6-e3cb-46c3-ad29-84b308872aee.png.resize.380x190.png could save 2.1KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://image.pbs.org/contentchannels/33/CBpqDEKm09gPvIR2sxJdQ.png.resize.380x190.png could save 1.5KiB (13% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 413 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="social-media__…-md-8 col-lg-7">TwitterRecent…in new window)</div> falls outside the viewport.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/" class="nav-item__link">Home</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button type="button" class="carousel__arro…on slick-arrow">Left</button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="slick-slide10" class="slick-active">1</li> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button type="button" class="carousel-focus">1</button> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…Anext?src=hash">#NOVAnext(opens in new window)</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…/read?src=hash">#read(opens in new window)</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.pbs.org/newshour">PBS NewsHour</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.pbs…-march-9-2017/">Catch Up on Top News</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.pbs.org/parents/">Parents(opens in new window)</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Networks/PBS

What sites are related to pbs.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 10 Mar 2017 17:33:54 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "57d5a16d588dc70056f94fdef6492018"
Expires: Fri, 10 Mar 2017 17:36:04 GMT
Last-Modified: Fri, 10 Mar 2017 17:26:04 GMT
Vary: Cookie,Accept-Encoding
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-PBS-appsvrip: 10.16.189.166
X-PBS-appsvrname: pbsorg-prod-app9
X-Cache-FS-Status: HIT
X-PBS-fwsrvname: fwcacheproxy2

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mxgw2.pbs.org 300
MX mxgw1.pbs.org 300
A 54.225.198.196 3600
A 54.225.206.152 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.p10.dynect.net
Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com
Serial Number 1497981936
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS a3.verisigndns.com 3600
NS ns4.p10.dynect.net 3600
NS ns1.p10.dynect.net 3600
NS ns2.p10.dynect.net 3600
NS ns3.p10.dynect.net 3600
NS a2.verisigndns.com 3600
NS a1.verisigndns.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 1 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: PBS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D2151729-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2017-03-01T13:34:08Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-19T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-04-20T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: 1273507b95388747
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
Registrant Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
Registrant City: Arlington
Registrant State/Province: VA
Registrant Postal Code: 22202
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7037395000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.7037395433
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: 3047679b952f3825
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
Admin Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
Admin City: Arlington
Admin State/Province: Virginia
Admin Postal Code: 22202
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7037395000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.7037395433
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: 9556535b95340832
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Public Broadcasting Service
Tech Street: 2100 Crystal Drive
Tech City: Arlington
Tech State/Province: Virginia
Tech Postal Code: 22202
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7037395000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7037395433
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS3.P10.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS1.P10.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P10.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P10.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-10T17:33:00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 58 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
pbs.org widget